Skip to main content
Series/0b635674dcbf905d

Gini index

DevelopmentWB WDIwb_wdi:SI.POV.GINI•%•1963 → 2025•171 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
DevelopmentWB WDI
Coverage
171
Frequency
—
Range
1963 \u2192 2025
Latest
2025
Gini index infographic

Gini index by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2025)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 29.06%
29.06% – 31.91%
31.91% – 33.9%
33.9% – 36.71%
36.71% – 39.84%
39.84% – 43.7%
> 43.7%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Gini index
171 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Gini index
Countries
171
 
Median
35.3%
 
Mean
36.3%
 
25th pctl
31.1%
 
75th pctl
40.5%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Gini index
United StatesUnited KingdomCanada
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
NamibiaNAM59.1%2015
BotswanaBWA54.9%2015
EswatiniSWZ54.6%2016
ColombiaCOL54.4%2024
South AfricaZAF54.1%2022
ZambiaZMB51.5%2022
AngolaAGO51.3%2018
BrazilBRA50.3%2024
ZimbabweZWE50.3%2019
PanamaPAN49.7%2024
MozambiqueMOZ49.6%2022
Congo, Rep.COG48.9%2011
NicaraguaNIC46.2%2014
EcuadorECU45.9%2025
HondurasHND45.7%2024
Costa RicaCRI45.5%2025
GuatemalaGTM45.2%2023
GuyanaGUY45.1%1998
LesothoLSO44.9%2017
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD44.7%2020
Venezuela, RBVEN44.7%2006
ParaguayPRY44.2%2024
South SudanSSD44%2016
GrenadaGRD43.8%2018
—
St. LuciaLCA43.7%2015
TurkiyeTUR43.7%2023
GhanaGHA43.5%2016
Central African RepublicCAF43%2021
ChileCHL43%2024
UgandaUGA42.7%2019
MexicoMEX42.6%2024
ArgentinaARG42.4%2024
Cabo VerdeCPV42.4%2015
CameroonCMR42.2%2021
Papua New GuineaPNG41.9%2009
United StatesUSA41.8%2024
DjiboutiDJI41.6%2017
HaitiHTI41.1%2012
BoliviaBOL40.9%2024
TurkmenistanTKM40.8%1998
—
MalaysiaMYS40.7%2021
Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP40.7%2017
TanzaniaTZA40.5%2018
Trinidad and TobagoTTO40.2%1992
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.FSM40.1%2013
PeruPER40.1%2024
UruguayURY40%2024
BelizeBLZ39.9%2018
JamaicaJAM39.9%2021
El SalvadorSLV39.8%2023
BulgariaBGR39.5%2023
MoroccoMAR39.5%2013
RwandaRWA39.4%2023
PhilippinesPHL39.3%2023
SurinameSUR39.2%2022
TuvaluTUV39.1%2010
—
Dominican RepublicDOM39%2024
Gambia, TheGMB38.8%2020
SamoaWSM38.7%2013
Equatorial GuineaGNQ38.5%2022
—
KenyaKEN38.5%2022
MalawiMWI38.5%2019
IsraelISR38.3%2022
KosovoXKX38.3%2022
GabonGAB38%2017
TogoTGO37.9%2021
Sri LankaLKA37.7%2019
BurundiBDI37.5%2020
Burkina FasoBFA37.4%2021
ChadTCD37.4%2022
Solomon IslandsSLB37.1%2012
MadagascarMDG36.8%2021
MauritiusMUS36.8%2017
Yemen, Rep.YEM36.7%2014
West Bank and GazaPSE36.4%2023
SenegalSEN36.2%2021
TajikistanTJK36.1%2024
Viet NamVNM36.1%2022
ChinaCHN36%2022
LithuaniaLTU36%2023
Iran, Islamic Rep.IRN35.9%2023
MaliMLI35.7%2021
Sierra LeoneSLE35.7%2018
LebanonLBN35.5%2022
Marshall IslandsMHL35.5%2019
—
Cote d'IvoireCIV35.3%2021
LiberiaLBR35.3%2016
QatarQAT35.1%2017
—
Lao PDRLAO34.7%2024
BeninBEN34.4%2021
IndonesiaIDN34.4%2025
ItalyITA34.3%2023
MontenegroMNE34.3%2021
SudanSDN34.2%2014
BarbadosBRB34.1%2016
—
LatviaLVA34%2023
GeorgiaGEO33.9%2024
NigeriaNGA33.9%2022
PortugalPRT33.9%2023
AustraliaAUS33.8%2020
SwitzerlandCHE33.8%2022
GermanyDEU33.7%2022
JordanJOR33.7%2010
TunisiaTUN33.7%2021
LuxembourgLUX33.6%2023
North MacedoniaMKD33.5%2019
PakistanPAK33.5%2024
SpainESP33.4%2023
Guinea-BissauGNB33.4%2021
GreeceGRC33.4%2023
ThailandTHA33.3%2024
Russian FederationRUS33%2023
Korea, Rep.KOR32.9%2021
NigerNER32.9%2021
SerbiaSRB32.8%2023
UzbekistanUZB32.7%2025
United KingdomGBR32.4%2021
NaoeroNRU32.4%2012
—
JapanJPN32.3%2020
VanuatuVUT32.3%2019
SeychellesSYC32.1%2018
MauritaniaMRT32%2019
CyprusCYP31.8%2023
FranceFRA31.8%2023
MaltaMLT31.8%2023
CanadaCAN31.5%2022
MongoliaMNG31.4%2022
AustriaAUT31.2%2023
EthiopiaETH31.1%2021
BangladeshBGD30.9%2022
EstoniaEST30.7%2023
FijiFJI30.7%2019
MyanmarMMR30.7%2017
HungaryHUN30.6%2017
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH30.3%2021
ComorosCOM30.3%2024
CroatiaHRV30.1%2023
NepalNPL30%2022
DenmarkDNK29.9%2023
IraqIRQ29.8%2023
RomaniaROU29.8%2023
GuineaGIN29.6%2018
AlbaniaALB29.4%2020
MaldivesMDV29.3%2019
SwedenSWE29.3%2023
KazakhstanKAZ29.2%2021
IrelandIRL29%2023
Timor-LesteTLS28.7%2014
BhutanBTN28.5%2022
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY28.5%2021
PolandPOL28.5%2023
AlgeriaDZA27.6%2011
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ27.5%2024
ArmeniaARM27.4%2024
FinlandFIN27.4%2023
TongaTON27.1%2021
BelgiumBEL26.8%2023
IcelandISL26.8%2019
MoldovaMDA26.8%2023
AzerbaijanAZE26.6%2005
NorwayNOR26.5%2023
United Arab EmiratesARE26.4%2018
Syrian Arab RepublicSYR26.4%2022
CzechiaCZE25.7%2023
NetherlandsNLD25.7%2021
UkraineUKR25.6%2020
IndiaIND25.5%2022
KiribatiKIR24.7%2023
SloveniaSVN24.7%2023
BelarusBLR24.4%2020
Slovak RepublicSVK23.8%2023
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)