Skip to main content
Series/1f9f2d83b7c7698c

Women participating in the three decisions (own health care, major household purchases, and visiting family) (% of wo…

DevelopmentWB WDIwb_wdi:SG.DMK.ALLD.FN.ZS•% of women ages 15-49•1999 → 2023•70 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
DevelopmentWB WDI
Coverage
70
Frequency
—
Range
1999 \u2192 2023
Latest
2023
Women participating in the three decisions (own health care, major household purchases, and visiting family) (% of women age 15-49) infographic

Women participating in the three decisions (own health care, major household purchases, and visiting family) (% of women age 15-49) by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2023)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 32.44%
32.44% – 44.79%
44.79% – 55.39%
55.39% – 63.14%
63.14% – 69.53%
69.53% – 78.87%
> 78.87%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Women participating in the three decisions (own health care, major household purchases, and visiting family) (% of women age 15-49)
70 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Women participating in the three decisions (own health care, major household purchases, and visiting family) (% of women age 15-49)
Countries
70
 
Median
59.8%
 
Mean
56.1%
 
25th pctl
36.3%
 
75th pctl
72.1%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Women participating in the three decisions (own health care, major household purchases, and visiting family) (% of women age 15-49)
SenegalPeruPhilippines
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
MoldovaMDA92.8%2005
—
UkraineUKR90.1%2007
—
CambodiaKHM87.8%2022
Timor-LesteTLS87.2%2016
South AfricaZAF87.2%2016
—
PhilippinesPHL84.8%2022
AlbaniaALB83.7%2018
GuyanaGUY81.4%2009
—
MaldivesMDV79.6%2017
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ79.3%2012
—
Dominican RepublicDOM78.8%2013
JordanJOR78.3%2023
ArmeniaARM77.1%2016
MadagascarMDG74.9%2021
NamibiaNAM74.6%2013
BoliviaBOL74.1%2008
IndiaIND73.3%2021
ColombiaCOL72.1%2015
ZimbabweZWE72.1%2015
EthiopiaETH70.6%2016
HaitiHTI69.1%2017
LiberiaLBR69%2020
IndonesiaIDN68.2%2017
RwandaRWA68.1%2020
KenyaKEN66.2%2022
AngolaAGO65.4%2016
—
LesothoLSO65.4%2014
MyanmarMMR65.3%2016
—
PeruPER64.7%2012
HondurasHND63.2%2012
GuatemalaGTM63.1%2015
—
GabonGAB61.6%2021
Papua New GuineaPNG61.6%2018
—
TurkmenistanTKM61.5%2000
—
BurundiBDI60.3%2017
BangladeshBGD59.4%2018
NicaraguaNIC58.9%2001
—
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY58.8%2014
ZambiaZMB57.8%2018
GhanaGHA55.6%2022
MauritaniaMRT55.1%2021
—
TanzaniaTZA54.6%2022
MozambiqueMOZ51.2%2023
UgandaUGA51.1%2016
EritreaERI50.1%2002
—
NepalNPL47.8%2022
MalawiMWI46.9%2016
Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP46.9%2009
—
CameroonCMR46.7%2018
AzerbaijanAZE45.1%2006
—
MoroccoMAR44%2004
—
EswatiniSWZ36.7%2007
—
BeninBEN36.3%2018
PakistanPAK35.8%2018
Sierra LeoneSLE34.9%2019
ComorosCOM34.6%2012
—
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD33.5%2014
NigeriaNGA33.5%2018
TajikistanTJK33.1%2017
AfghanistanAFG32.6%2015
—
Cote d'IvoireCIV31.5%2021
GuineaGIN30.4%2018
TogoTGO29.4%2014
—
Congo, Rep.COG28.4%2012
—
Gambia, TheGMB26.6%2020
ChadTCD17.4%2015
—
Burkina FasoBFA15.9%2021
NigerNER12.3%2012
MaliMLI10.4%2018
SenegalSEN10.2%2019
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)