Skip to main content
Series/6a728501836fb8b3

Proportion of population pushed into poverty (based on the societal poverty line) due to out-of-pocket health expendi…

HealthWB WDIwb_wdi:SH_UHC_FH40_PUSHED•Percentage•1985 → 2023•155 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
HealthWB WDI
Coverage
155
Frequency
—
Range
1985 \u2192 2023
Latest
2023
Proportion of population pushed into poverty (based on the societal poverty line) due to out-of-pocket health expenditure (%) infographic

Proportion of population pushed into poverty (based on the societal poverty line) due to out-of-pocket health expenditure (%) by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2023)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 0.47%
0.47% – 0.87%
0.87% – 1.18%
1.18% – 1.54%
1.54% – 2.34%
2.34% – 3.49%
> 3.49%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Proportion of population pushed into poverty (based on the societal poverty line) due to out-of-pocket health expenditure (%)
155 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Proportion of population pushed into poverty (based on the societal poverty line) due to out-of-pocket health expenditure (%)
Countries
155
 
Median
1.4%
 
Mean
1.9%
 
25th pctl
0.8%
 
75th pctl
2.6%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Proportion of population pushed into poverty (based on the societal poverty line) due to out-of-pocket health expenditure (%)
United StatesMoldovaPoland
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
Sierra LeoneSLE9.53%2011
TunisiaTUN8.89%2021
LiberiaLBR6.67%2014
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY6.13%2019
NicaraguaNIC5.98%2014
Lao PDRLAO5.66%2012
IndiaIND5.6%2011
ZimbabweZWE5.33%2017
—
LebanonLBN5.28%1999
—
MoroccoMAR5.1%2013
AngolaAGO5.04%2018
ArmeniaARM4.56%2020
Yemen, Rep.YEM4.54%2014
BeninBEN4.42%2021
ChinaCHN4.4%2018
GeorgiaGEO4.34%2011
SudanSDN4.1%2014
TajikistanTJK3.83%2018
MyanmarMMR3.77%2017
PeruPER3.7%2022
IraqIRQ3.53%2017
CameroonCMR3.52%2022
Dominican RepublicDOM3.49%2007
—
BangladeshBGD3.39%2005
HaitiHTI3.32%2013
MaldivesMDV3.32%2009
Burkina FasoBFA3.25%2021
MongoliaMNG3.22%2023
NigeriaNGA3.21%2022
CambodiaKHM3.17%2023
LatviaLVA3.11%2019
PakistanPAK3.03%2018
TogoTGO2.97%2021
BurundiBDI2.87%2006
Guinea-BissauGNB2.8%2021
AlbaniaALB2.71%2012
UgandaUGA2.69%2019
GuineaGIN2.59%2018
MaltaMLT2.58%2015
BelarusBLR2.57%2020
Congo, Rep.COG2.51%2005
—
NepalNPL2.51%2022
Cote d'IvoireCIV2.43%2021
TanzaniaTZA2.37%2020
EcuadorECU2.34%2013
ColombiaCOL2.27%2021
ChadTCD2.27%2018
SenegalSEN2.21%2021
KosovoXKX2.14%2016
RomaniaROU2.12%2016
NigerNER2.11%2021
BrazilBRA2.02%2017
BulgariaBGR2%2023
GreeceGRC1.97%2023
HungaryHUN1.95%2007
LithuaniaLTU1.91%2021
MaliMLI1.91%2022
South SudanSSD1.87%2016
Iran, Islamic Rep.IRN1.85%2022
Central African RepublicCAF1.77%2021
IsraelISR1.75%2021
ChileCHL1.68%2021
SerbiaSRB1.65%2022
Viet NamVNM1.64%2020
PolandPOL1.61%2019
AzerbaijanAZE1.54%2005
KenyaKEN1.54%2015
PortugalPRT1.52%2022
Syrian Arab RepublicSYR1.51%2007
ComorosCOM1.49%2014
—
GuatemalaGTM1.49%2023
CyprusCYP1.48%2015
Russian FederationRUS1.46%2014
ArgentinaARG1.45%2017
—
BelgiumBEL1.44%2009
—
St. LuciaLCA1.42%2016
—
Sri LankaLKA1.42%2016
North MacedoniaMKD1.41%2020
PhilippinesPHL1.4%2015
BarbadosBRB1.36%2016
—
GabonGAB1.33%2017
UkraineUKR1.32%2019
SpainESP1.28%2023
MoldovaMDA1.26%2023
Costa RicaCRI1.23%2018
IcelandISL1.23%1995
—
PanamaPAN1.19%2017
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD1.18%2012
CzechiaCZE1.18%2023
MontenegroMNE1.15%2015
SeychellesSYC1.15%2013
ItalyITA1.14%2010
SwitzerlandCHE1.11%2017
FinlandFIN1.1%2016
MauritiusMUS1.1%2017
UzbekistanUZB1.1%2003
BelizeBLZ1.09%2018
—
Timor-LesteTLS1.08%2014
KazakhstanKAZ1.06%2018
MexicoMEX1.04%2022
St. Kitts and NevisKNA1.03%2007
—
EswatiniSWZ1.03%2016
EstoniaEST1.01%2011
Trinidad and TobagoTTO0.97%2014
CroatiaHRV0.94%2010
UruguayURY0.94%2016
LuxembourgLUX0.92%2023
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH0.91%2022
Cabo VerdeCPV0.9%2015
EthiopiaETH0.9%2021
MalawiMWI0.87%2019
JamaicaJAM0.86%2021
SwedenSWE0.86%1996
—
NorwayNOR0.85%1998
Slovak RepublicSVK0.84%2022
SurinameSUR0.82%2016
—
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ0.79%2022
AustriaAUT0.77%1999
—
BoliviaBOL0.76%2021
El SalvadorSLV0.74%2019
Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP0.74%2017
IndonesiaIDN0.7%2023
GrenadaGRD0.64%2008
—
RwandaRWA0.63%2016
MozambiqueMOZ0.62%2019
South AfricaZAF0.61%2008
TurkiyeTUR0.59%2016
JordanJOR0.58%2010
United StatesUSA0.55%2023
BotswanaBWA0.54%2015
IrelandIRL0.49%2009
MadagascarMDG0.48%2021
SloveniaSVN0.47%2022
LesothoLSO0.45%2017
—
GhanaGHA0.42%2016
GermanyDEU0.38%2010
—
DjiboutiDJI0.38%2017
NamibiaNAM0.34%2009
—
Gambia, TheGMB0.32%2015
OmanOMN0.31%1999
—
BhutanBTN0.29%2022
DenmarkDNK0.28%2010
United KingdomGBR0.28%2021
TuvaluTUV0.26%2015
—
HondurasHND0.25%2004
—
Marshall IslandsMHL0.25%2019
—
TongaTON0.21%2015
—
NetherlandsNLD0.19%2015
—
VanuatuVUT0.14%2019
—
ZambiaZMB0.12%2010
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.FSM0.1%2013
—
Solomon IslandsSLB0.05%2012
—
KiribatiKIR0%2019
NaoeroNRU0%2012
—
SamoaWSM0%2018
—
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)