Skip to main content
Series/848c4fa6b882cf5c

Firms that introduced a new product/service and process, and spent on R&D

Trade & ExternalWB WDIwb_wdi:IC.FRM.NPRD.ZS•Percentage•2006 → 2025•166 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
Trade & ExternalWB WDI
Coverage
166
Frequency
—
Range
2006 \u2192 2025
Latest
2024
Firms that introduced a new product/service and process, and spent on R&D infographic

Firms that introduced a new product/service and process, and spent on R&D by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2024)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 1.58%
1.58% – 5.01%
5.01% – 8.09%
8.09% – 11.91%
11.91% – 16.12%
16.12% – 23.46%
> 23.46%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Firms that introduced a new product/service and process, and spent on R&D
166 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Firms that introduced a new product/service and process, and spent on R&D
Countries
166
 
Median
9.7%
 
Mean
12.3%
 
25th pctl
3.2%
 
75th pctl
17.7%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Firms that introduced a new product/service and process, and spent on R&D
EcuadorUruguayPeru
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
UgandaUGA50.72%2013
—
BoliviaBOL50.13%2010
FinlandFIN48.52%2020
—
NamibiaNAM45.14%2014
—
ZimbabweZWE42.49%2011
—
ChileCHL41.75%2010
St. Vincent and the GrenadinesVCT32.79%2010
—
DenmarkDNK32.4%2020
—
HondurasHND31.54%2010
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD30.71%2013
—
PanamaPAN30.03%2006
—
KenyaKEN29.29%2013
—
GrenadaGRD28.95%2010
—
Venezuela, RBVEN28.56%2010
—
Central African RepublicCAF28.37%2011
—
EcuadorECU28.31%2024
GhanaGHA27.05%2013
—
IndiaIND26.28%2014
—
BurundiBDI25.06%2014
—
Yemen, Rep.YEM24.77%2013
—
BelgiumBEL24.47%2024
NetherlandsNLD24.05%2020
—
CambodiaKHM23.67%2016
MongoliaMNG23.47%2019
ColombiaCOL23.46%2017
GuyanaGUY23.34%2010
—
SloveniaSVN22.28%2024
SwedenSWE22.01%2020
GuatemalaGTM21.78%2017
IcelandISL21.44%2024
—
ArgentinaARG20.98%2017
New ZealandNZL20.84%2023
—
ZambiaZMB20.73%2013
—
BarbadosBRB20.63%2010
—
NicaraguaNIC19.9%2016
AfghanistanAFG19.54%2014
—
SudanSDN18.25%2014
—
UruguayURY18.16%2024
ChinaCHN18.16%2024
IrelandIRL17.9%2024
Papua New GuineaPNG17.77%2015
—
Dominican RepublicDOM17.71%2010
—
MauritaniaMRT17.68%2014
—
EthiopiaETH17.57%2011
—
MexicoMEX17.26%2010
LebanonLBN16.77%2013
—
South SudanSSD16.66%2014
—
Viet NamVNM16.13%2015
—
GermanyDEU16.06%2021
—
Costa RicaCRI16%2023
MalawiMWI15.92%2014
—
Timor-LesteTLS15.65%2015
—
LuxembourgLUX15.55%2020
—
Lao PDRLAO15.52%2024
NigeriaNGA15.23%2014
—
PeruPER15.06%2023
Solomon IslandsSLB14.96%2015
—
TanzaniaTZA14.67%2013
—
AustriaAUT14.41%2021
—
Antigua and BarbudaATG14.29%2010
—
AzerbaijanAZE14.24%2024
SpainESP13.85%2024
DjiboutiDJI13.82%2013
—
BhutanBTN13.7%2015
—
SenegalSEN13.5%2014
—
KosovoXKX13.37%2013
—
PakistanPAK13.18%2013
—
MaltaMLT13.09%2024
JamaicaJAM12.78%2024
PhilippinesPHL12.46%2015
—
NepalNPL12.17%2013
—
BangladeshBGD11.81%2013
—
LiberiaLBR11.81%2017
—
Bahamas, TheBHS11.67%2010
—
MaliMLI11.55%2024
BelarusBLR11.44%2018
ItalyITA10.99%2024
Slovak RepublicSVK10.74%2023
LithuaniaLTU10.7%2013
—
SerbiaSRB10.67%2019
BahrainBHR10.4%2024
—
IsraelISR9.93%2013
—
Sri LankaLKA9.72%2011
—
Brunei DarussalamBRN9.71%2025
—
BulgariaBGR9.54%2019
EstoniaEST8.99%2019
ArmeniaARM8.95%2024
SurinameSUR8.81%2018
RwandaRWA8.72%2023
Russian FederationRUS8.58%2019
Congo, Rep.COG8.57%2024
—
Trinidad and TobagoTTO8.45%2025
CyprusCYP8.34%2019
—
SamoaWSM8.19%2023
—
MalaysiaMYS8.12%2024
BeninBEN8%2016
—
FranceFRA7.86%2021
—
ChadTCD7.53%2023
LatviaLVA7.46%2019
El SalvadorSLV7.07%2023
TurkmenistanTKM6.95%2024
—
North MacedoniaMKD6.92%2019
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH6.79%2019
CzechiaCZE6.69%2019
St. Kitts and NevisKNA6.67%2010
—
TogoTGO6.56%2016
—
MozambiqueMOZ6.52%2018
—
NigerNER6.5%2017
—
KazakhstanKAZ6.49%2024
ParaguayPRY6.35%2017
MauritiusMUS6.08%2023
—
VanuatuVUT6.04%2023
—
TunisiaTUN5.49%2024
SingaporeSGP5.47%2023
—
Cote d'IvoireCIV5.42%2016
—
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ5.41%2019
SeychellesSYC5.2%2023
—
UkraineUKR5.02%2019
Gambia, TheGMB5.01%2018
—
IraqIRQ4.35%2022
—
Sierra LeoneSLE4.31%2023
MoroccoMAR4.26%2023
GeorgiaGEO3.41%2019
RomaniaROU3.31%2019
MyanmarMMR3.23%2014
—
MoldovaMDA3.07%2024
EswatiniSWZ3%2016
—
BelizeBLZ2.96%2010
—
CroatiaHRV2.73%2019
IndonesiaIDN2.54%2015
—
Guinea-BissauGNB2.31%2025
—
UzbekistanUZB2.24%2019
MadagascarMDG2.04%2022
—
Equatorial GuineaGNQ2.02%2024
—
CameroonCMR1.85%2024
United KingdomGBR1.84%2024
—
TurkiyeTUR1.81%2024
JordanJOR1.77%2024
West Bank and GazaPSE1.72%2019
AlbaniaALB1.69%2019
Somalia, Fed. Rep.SOM1.67%2025
—
CanadaCAN1.6%2024
—
BotswanaBWA1.54%2023
—
HungaryHUN1.33%2019
PortugalPRT1.24%2023
Hong Kong SAR, ChinaHKG1.24%2023
—
TajikistanTJK1.22%2019
LesothoLSO1.09%2023
GuineaGIN1.05%2016
—
MontenegroMNE1.05%2019
GreeceGRC0.98%2018
—
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY0.95%2016
AngolaAGO0.88%2024
—
United StatesUSA0.87%2024
—
ThailandTHA0.77%2016
—
Korea, Rep.KOR0.6%2024
—
PolandPOL0.49%2025
Saudi ArabiaSAU0.43%2022
—
South AfricaZAF0.32%2020
—
Burkina FasoBFA0.1%2024
—
ComorosCOM0%2025
—
Cabo VerdeCPV0%2024
—
DominicaDMA0%2010
—
KuwaitKWT0%2025
—
St. LuciaLCA0%2010
—
TongaTON0%2024
—
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)