Skip to main content
Series/870a9bca931e129d

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, total (%) (cumulative)

Education & R&DWB WDIwb_wdi:SE.TER.CUAT.DO.ZS•% of total population ages 25+•1994 → 2024•144 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
Education & R&DWB WDI
Coverage
144
Frequency
—
Range
1994 \u2192 2024
Latest
2024
Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, total (%) (cumulative) infographic

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, total (%) (cumulative) by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2024)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 0.06%
0.06% – 0.18%
0.18% – 0.24%
0.24% – 0.36%
0.36% – 0.73%
0.73% – 1.23%
> 1.23%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, total (%) (cumulative)
144 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, total (%) (cumulative)
Countries
144
 
Median
0.3%
 
Mean
0.6%
 
25th pctl
0.1%
 
75th pctl
0.8%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, total (%) (cumulative)
United StatesWest Bank and GazaNorth Macedonia
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
TajikistanTJK5.47%2017
—
SwitzerlandCHE3.31%2024
LuxembourgLUX2.84%2023
TurkiyeTUR2.74%2023
LebanonLBN2.41%2019
—
SloveniaSVN2.41%2023
United StatesUSA2.3%2024
LiberiaLBR2%2017
—
GermanyDEU1.86%2023
SwedenSWE1.85%2022
AustraliaAUS1.82%2024
FinlandFIN1.58%2023
IsraelISR1.58%2023
IrelandIRL1.54%2023
NorwayNOR1.53%2023
Brunei DarussalamBRN1.3%2023
United KingdomGBR1.28%2021
IcelandISL1.28%2023
BermudaBMU1.28%2016
Russian FederationRUS1.27%2021
DenmarkDNK1.25%2023
AustriaAUT1.19%2021
Puerto Rico (US)PRI1.18%2020
New ZealandNZL1.12%2020
NetherlandsNLD1.07%2023
CanadaCAN1.07%2021
FranceFRA1.07%2023
BelgiumBEL0.98%2023
Korea, Rep.KOR0.97%2024
ArmeniaARM0.94%2023
JordanJOR0.94%2023
CyprusCYP0.93%2023
Cote d'IvoireCIV0.85%2021
CroatiaHRV0.85%2023
SpainESP0.83%2023
Cayman IslandsCYM0.81%2015
—
TunisiaTUN0.79%2019
—
PolandPOL0.78%2021
PortugalPRT0.76%2024
Slovak RepublicSVK0.75%2023
CzechiaCZE0.74%2023
Saudi ArabiaSAU0.73%2024
United Arab EmiratesARE0.73%2024
GreeceGRC0.73%2024
EstoniaEST0.72%2023
MaltaMLT0.71%2022
LatviaLVA0.69%2023
BahrainBHR0.63%2024
LithuaniaLTU0.62%2023
NigeriaNGA0.6%2023
QatarQAT0.59%2022
SerbiaSRB0.58%2024
TogoTGO0.56%2011
—
HungaryHUN0.53%2023
Bahamas, TheBHS0.53%2022
GeorgiaGEO0.52%2024
Lao PDRLAO0.5%2010
—
ItalyITA0.45%2023
AndorraAND0.45%2022
—
SenegalSEN0.42%2019
BotswanaBWA0.39%2022
AzerbaijanAZE0.36%2023
—
CubaCUB0.35%2012
—
North MacedoniaMKD0.35%2022
Iran, Islamic Rep.IRN0.34%2023
AlbaniaALB0.33%2023
MadagascarMDG0.33%2018
—
MauritaniaMRT0.32%2013
—
BulgariaBGR0.32%2023
OmanOMN0.32%2022
MexicoMEX0.31%2020
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY0.31%2017
—
BelarusBLR0.3%2019
—
MauritiusMUS0.3%2023
Burkina FasoBFA0.28%2019
AfghanistanAFG0.28%2017
—
MontenegroMNE0.28%2019
PalauPLW0.28%2020
—
BelizeBLZ0.28%2022
—
MalaysiaMYS0.26%2019
BrazilBRA0.26%2018
MongoliaMNG0.25%2023
MoldovaMDA0.24%2024
PanamaPAN0.24%2024
Trinidad and TobagoTTO0.24%2011
—
EcuadorECU0.24%2022
—
ChileCHL0.23%2024
West Bank and GazaPSE0.23%2024
MaliMLI0.23%2022
St. LuciaLCA0.23%2010
—
ComorosCOM0.23%2014
—
NamibiaNAM0.23%2014
—
Costa RicaCRI0.22%2020
NigerNER0.22%2012
—
MalawiMWI0.22%2017
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD0.21%2012
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH0.21%2023
South AfricaZAF0.2%2024
South SudanSSD0.2%2008
—
BhutanBTN0.2%2017
Timor-LesteTLS0.19%2022
—
Marshall IslandsMHL0.19%2021
GhanaGHA0.19%2021
—
PhilippinesPHL0.17%2022
ColombiaCOL0.17%2024
CameroonCMR0.16%2014
—
RomaniaROU0.14%2023
IraqIRQ0.14%2021
ThailandTHA0.13%2022
ChinaCHN0.12%2020
—
ZimbabweZWE0.11%2023
SudanSDN0.1%2008
—
Yemen, Rep.YEM0.1%2014
—
KenyaKEN0.1%2019
—
ParaguayPRY0.09%2020
AlgeriaDZA0.09%2011
—
CambodiaKHM0.09%2015
GuineaGIN0.09%2018
—
KiribatiKIR0.08%2020
—
IndiaIND0.08%2023
—
FijiFJI0.07%2017
—
Viet NamVNM0.07%2023
RwandaRWA0.07%2023
AngolaAGO0.06%2014
—
UruguayURY0.06%2013
—
BoliviaBOL0.06%2023
VanuatuVUT0.06%2020
—
ZambiaZMB0.05%2015
—
IndonesiaIDN0.05%2023
MyanmarMMR0.05%2019
MozambiqueMOZ0.05%2020
ChadTCD0.05%2009
—
BangladeshBGD0.04%2023
GuatemalaGTM0.04%2014
MaldivesMDV0.04%2014
—
PakistanPAK0.04%2021
El SalvadorSLV0.04%2013
—
EthiopiaETH0.04%2021
—
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ0.03%2009
—
Cabo VerdeCPV0.03%2024
TurkmenistanTKM0.02%2022
—
Dominican RepublicDOM0%2016
—
Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP0%2012
—
UkraineUKR0%2001
—
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)