Skip to main content
Series/9c2ad90bf0622e41

Coverage of unemployment benefits and ALMP in 3rd quintile (% of population)

LabourWB WDIwb_wdi:per_lm_alllm.cov_q3_tot•% of Total•2002 → 2023•68 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
LabourWB WDI
Coverage
68
Frequency
yearly
Range
2002 \u2192 2023
Latest
2022
Coverage of unemployment benefits and ALMP in 3rd quintile (% of population) infographic

Coverage of unemployment benefits and ALMP in 3rd quintile (% of population) by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2022)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 1.12%
1.12% – 1.75%
1.75% – 2.29%
2.29% – 3.53%
3.53% – 5.52%
5.52% – 8.34%
> 8.34%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Coverage of unemployment benefits and ALMP in 3rd quintile (% of population)
68 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Coverage of unemployment benefits and ALMP in 3rd quintile (% of population)
Countries
68
 
Median
3%
 
Mean
4.5%
 
25th pctl
1.6%
 
75th pctl
6.3%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Coverage of unemployment benefits and ALMP in 3rd quintile (% of population)
Costa RicaEl SalvadorUruguay
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
Costa RicaCRI20.32%2022
BoliviaBOL15.98%2018
AlbaniaALB15.08%2012
ChileCHL13.85%2022
IndonesiaIDN13.81%2022
BulgariaBGR11.22%2007
—
GhanaGHA11.08%2012
KazakhstanKAZ10.56%2014
—
MoroccoMAR10.49%2009
—
LatviaLVA8.93%2009
BotswanaBWA7.9%2015
—
MauritiusMUS7.05%2017
RwandaRWA6.89%2010
PakistanPAK6.71%2018
—
ZimbabweZWE6.46%2019
NicaraguaNIC6.36%2014
HungaryHUN6.3%2007
—
TanzaniaTZA5.78%2012
CroatiaHRV5.6%2014
BelizeBLZ5.56%2009
—
DjiboutiDJI5.24%2012
—
EswatiniSWZ4.74%2016
—
JamaicaJAM4.5%2017
UruguayURY4.42%2022
NamibiaNAM4.33%2015
—
Slovak RepublicSVK3.84%2009
—
South AfricaZAF3.78%2019
AzerbaijanAZE3.77%2015
—
LithuaniaLTU3.74%2008
—
ArmeniaARM3.44%2013
IndiaIND3.38%2009
MadagascarMDG3.26%2010
—
IraqIRQ3.06%2012
AngolaAGO3.02%2018
—
GabonGAB2.95%2017
—
Cabo VerdeCPV2.56%2007
—
BrazilBRA2.52%2022
UkraineUKR2.5%2018
GuatemalaGTM2.33%2014
—
SenegalSEN2.2%2011
—
PolandPOL2.19%2017
El SalvadorSLV2.06%2022
Russian FederationRUS2.01%2017
TurkiyeTUR1.94%2019
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY1.83%2017
—
HondurasHND1.81%2011
—
LiberiaLBR1.8%2016
Viet NamVNM1.78%2020
SerbiaSRB1.74%2015
—
MoldovaMDA1.66%2012
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH1.63%2007
—
Cote d'IvoireCIV1.56%2021
—
BangladeshBGD1.51%2022
MyanmarMMR1.41%2009
—
RomaniaROU1.38%2021
MongoliaMNG1.36%2020
CameroonCMR1.33%2021
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ1.2%2019
ArgentinaARG1.03%2022
PeruPER1.02%2022
EcuadorECU1.02%2021
NigeriaNGA0.94%2018
—
BeninBEN0.92%2021
—
MexicoMEX0.92%2020
—
PanamaPAN0.91%2023
MaliMLI0.74%2021
MozambiqueMOZ0.65%2019
ColombiaCOL0.22%2022
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)