Skip to main content
Series/aef31a19e956396e

Children in employment, wage workers, female (% of female children in employment, ages 7-14)

LabourWB WDIwb_wdi:SL.WAG.0714.FE.ZS•Percent•1999 → 2016•93 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
LabourWB WDI
Coverage
93
Frequency
—
Range
1999 \u2192 2016
Latest
2016
Children in employment, wage workers, female (% of female children in employment, ages 7-14) infographic

Children in employment, wage workers, female (% of female children in employment, ages 7-14) by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2016)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 2.22%
2.22% – 3.35%
3.35% – 5.33%
5.33% – 7.91%
7.91% – 13.56%
13.56% – 25.16%
> 25.16%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Children in employment, wage workers, female (% of female children in employment, ages 7-14)
93 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Children in employment, wage workers, female (% of female children in employment, ages 7-14)
Countries
93
 
Median
6.7%
 
Mean
12%
 
25th pctl
3.2%
 
75th pctl
15.7%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Children in employment, wage workers, female (% of female children in employment, ages 7-14)
GuatemalaBrazilHonduras
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY72.09%2009
Trinidad and TobagoTTO53.56%2006
—
Costa RicaCRI45.4%2016
BangladeshBGD43.81%2013
UruguayURY36.73%2009
—
MexicoMEX34.8%2013
TurkiyeTUR34.57%2006
—
Dominican RepublicDOM32.73%2012
IndiaIND32.63%2012
ZimbabweZWE30%1999
—
GuatemalaGTM29.59%2015
BrazilBRA28.8%2015
TajikistanTJK25.24%2005
—
ParaguayPRY25.17%2014
Venezuela, RBVEN25.12%2006
—
RwandaRWA25.04%2011
JordanJOR23.31%2007
—
North MacedoniaMKD21.87%2011
CambodiaKHM20.44%2012
PhilippinesPHL17.2%2011
BelarusBLR17.13%2012
JamaicaJAM16.64%2011
HondurasHND16.11%2014
IndonesiaIDN15.66%2010
—
TunisiaTUN15.54%2012
—
ThailandTHA15.04%2006
NigeriaNGA13.57%2011
SudanSDN13.53%2008
—
ArgentinaARG13.34%2012
ColombiaCOL13.3%2015
AlgeriaDZA13%2013
—
MauritaniaMRT12.98%2011
EswatiniSWZ12.92%2010
—
Syrian Arab RepublicSYR12.48%2006
—
AfghanistanAFG11.77%2011
—
El SalvadorSLV10.63%2013
PanamaPAN10.32%2012
CameroonCMR9.11%2007
—
MadagascarMDG8.96%2007
—
NicaraguaNIC7.99%2012
EcuadorECU7.8%2011
—
MalawiMWI7.38%2006
—
PakistanPAK7.31%2011
—
Viet NamVNM7.26%2012
South AfricaZAF6.89%1999
—
GhanaGHA6.82%2006
—
NigerNER6.67%2012
ChadTCD6.55%2010
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD6.2%2010
—
MaliMLI6.15%2007
—
BoliviaBOL6.04%2015
IraqIRQ6.04%2011
UkraineUKR5.64%2012
PeruPER5.09%2007
—
BurundiBDI5.04%2010
—
AngolaAGO4.8%2001
—
GeorgiaGEO4.79%2006
—
GabonGAB4.66%2012
—
Cote d'IvoireCIV4.65%2012
UzbekistanUZB4.47%2006
BeninBEN4.42%2012
—
Congo, Rep.COG3.97%2012
KazakhstanKAZ3.83%2006
—
Lao PDRLAO3.83%2010
South SudanSSD3.61%2008
—
HaitiHTI3.42%2012
EthiopiaETH3.32%2011
—
ZambiaZMB3.29%2008
—
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH3.26%2006
—
NamibiaNAM3.2%1999
—
Guinea-BissauGNB3%2006
—
MozambiqueMOZ2.68%2008
—
TogoTGO2.63%2010
—
Yemen, Rep.YEM2.56%2006
—
Sierra LeoneSLE2.47%2010
Somalia, Fed. Rep.SOM2.44%2006
—
Sri LankaLKA2.38%2009
—
SerbiaSRB2.31%2005
—
LesothoLSO2.25%2000
—
Central African RepublicCAF2.22%2010
SenegalSEN1.9%2011
—
GuineaGIN1.88%2012
UgandaUGA1.72%2012
NepalNPL1.69%2008
AzerbaijanAZE1.6%2005
—
Burkina FasoBFA1.48%2010
TanzaniaTZA1.32%2014
AlbaniaALB1.2%2005
—
MoldovaMDA0.86%2009
—
LiberiaLBR0.4%2010
—
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ0.37%2007
—
Gambia, TheGMB0.22%2015
—
MongoliaMNG0.14%2007
—
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)