Skip to main content
Series/ebb787917ce06d5b

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative)

Education & R&DWB WDIwb_wdi:SE.TER.CUAT.DO.MA.ZS•% of male population ages 25+•1994 → 2024•139 countries
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)
Series quick facts
High-level context for this country series.
Education & R&DWB WDI
Coverage
139
Frequency
—
Range
1994 \u2192 2024
Latest
2024
Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative) infographic

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative) by country

Latest available value per country (as of 2024)
Low \u2192 High
Unit: %
≤ 0.09%
0.09% – 0.2%
0.2% – 0.33%
0.33% – 0.48%
0.48% – 0.85%
0.85% – 1.39%
> 1.39%
No data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Highest 15 countries

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative)
139 countries with data
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Distribution across countries

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative)
Countries
139
 
Median
0.4%
 
Mean
0.7%
 
25th pctl
0.2%
 
75th pctl
1%
 
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)

Compare trends

Educational attainment, Doctoral or equivalent, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative)
United StatesWest Bank and GazaNorth Macedonia
Generated by MacroVedia.comSource: World Bank (WB WDI)
CountryLatestDateTrend
TajikistanTJK7.79%2017
—
SwitzerlandCHE4.09%2024
LuxembourgLUX3.57%2023
LiberiaLBR3.27%2017
—
TurkiyeTUR3.01%2023
LebanonLBN2.97%2019
—
United StatesUSA2.63%2024
SloveniaSVN2.47%2023
SwedenSWE2.38%2023
GermanyDEU2.38%2023
AustraliaAUS2.18%2024
IsraelISR1.87%2023
IcelandISL1.61%2023
IrelandIRL1.6%2023
FinlandFIN1.56%2023
NorwayNOR1.55%2023
AustriaAUT1.55%2021
DenmarkDNK1.47%2023
JordanJOR1.44%2023
United KingdomGBR1.4%2021
BermudaBMU1.39%2016
Korea, Rep.KOR1.36%2024
NetherlandsNLD1.33%2023
CanadaCAN1.3%2021
Brunei DarussalamBRN1.3%2023
New ZealandNZL1.3%2020
BelgiumBEL1.24%2023
Russian FederationRUS1.23%2021
Cote d'IvoireCIV1.19%2021
FranceFRA1.19%2022
CyprusCYP1.14%2023
Puerto Rico (US)PRI1.12%2020
MaltaMLT1.06%2022
NigeriaNGA1.01%2023
ArmeniaARM0.99%2023
GreeceGRC0.94%2024
CzechiaCZE0.9%2023
Saudi ArabiaSAU0.9%2024
PolandPOL0.88%2021
TunisiaTUN0.86%2019
—
EstoniaEST0.83%2023
PortugalPRT0.83%2024
LatviaLVA0.82%2023
SpainESP0.82%2023
CroatiaHRV0.81%2023
United Arab EmiratesARE0.8%2024
Lao PDRLAO0.76%2010
—
HungaryHUN0.71%2023
Cayman IslandsCYM0.71%2015
—
AndorraAND0.7%2022
—
Slovak RepublicSVK0.7%2023
Bahamas, TheBHS0.65%2022
SerbiaSRB0.63%2024
MauritaniaMRT0.61%2013
—
BahrainBHR0.6%2024
LithuaniaLTU0.6%2023
QatarQAT0.58%2022
AfghanistanAFG0.49%2017
—
SenegalSEN0.49%2022
GeorgiaGEO0.49%2024
Burkina FasoBFA0.47%2019
ItalyITA0.47%2023
Iran, Islamic Rep.IRN0.44%2023
MadagascarMDG0.42%2018
—
North MacedoniaMKD0.42%2022
AzerbaijanAZE0.42%2023
—
West Bank and GazaPSE0.41%2024
MauritiusMUS0.41%2023
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD0.39%2012
BulgariaBGR0.38%2023
MalawiMWI0.38%2017
MexicoMEX0.38%2020
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY0.36%2017
—
MontenegroMNE0.36%2018
BelarusBLR0.35%2019
—
OmanOMN0.34%2022
NigerNER0.34%2012
—
Costa RicaCRI0.33%2020
ChileCHL0.33%2024
CubaCUB0.33%2012
—
AlbaniaALB0.32%2023
BrazilBRA0.31%2018
MongoliaMNG0.31%2022
BelizeBLZ0.3%2022
—
GhanaGHA0.3%2021
—
Trinidad and TobagoTTO0.29%2011
—
South AfricaZAF0.29%2024
EcuadorECU0.28%2022
—
PanamaPAN0.28%2019
CameroonCMR0.28%2014
—
MalaysiaMYS0.27%2019
BhutanBTN0.27%2017
St. LuciaLCA0.25%2010
—
MoldovaMDA0.24%2024
Timor-LesteTLS0.22%2022
—
MaliMLI0.22%2018
South SudanSSD0.22%2008
—
ColombiaCOL0.21%2024
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH0.2%2023
CambodiaKHM0.2%2015
Yemen, Rep.YEM0.18%2014
—
ParaguayPRY0.18%2020
NamibiaNAM0.17%2023
—
IraqIRQ0.16%2021
SudanSDN0.16%2008
—
ThailandTHA0.16%2022
GuineaGIN0.16%2018
—
RomaniaROU0.15%2023
ChinaCHN0.14%2020
—
KenyaKEN0.14%2019
—
PhilippinesPHL0.14%2022
Marshall IslandsMHL0.13%2011
—
ZimbabweZWE0.13%2023
RwandaRWA0.12%2022
AlgeriaDZA0.12%2011
—
FijiFJI0.1%2017
—
Viet NamVNM0.1%2023
IndiaIND0.1%2023
—
AngolaAGO0.09%2014
—
ChadTCD0.09%2009
—
GuatemalaGTM0.08%2014
VanuatuVUT0.08%2020
—
BangladeshBGD0.07%2023
EthiopiaETH0.07%2021
—
PakistanPAK0.07%2021
BoliviaBOL0.07%2023
IndonesiaIDN0.07%2023
ZambiaZMB0.06%2015
—
UruguayURY0.06%2013
—
MozambiqueMOZ0.05%2020
MaldivesMDV0.05%2014
—
El SalvadorSLV0.04%2013
—
MyanmarMMR0.04%2019
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ0.04%2009
—
Cabo VerdeCPV0.03%2024
TurkmenistanTKM0.03%2022
—
Dominican RepublicDOM0%2016
—
Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP0%2012
—
UkraineUKR0%2001
—
Source: World Bank (WB WDI)